In response, the DOJ emphasized that the federal government had a strong interest in addressing forced labor in foreign supply chains, asserting that “[t]he public interest lies with the Government’s continued commitment to its human rights policy denouncing forced labor of minority workers, its ability to take action against foreign persons that support or facilitate such forced labor, and its efforts to ensure U.S. goods and technology are not used to perpetuate human rights abuses.” The DOJ explained that, pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 4811(2), exports from the United States are to be controlled, among other purposes, “[t]o carry out the foreign policy of the United States, including the protection of human rights and the promotion of democracy.”